January 2016 – CCSESA Arts Newsletter

mission

UPCOMING ART EVENTS ACROSS THE STATE

Tulare County Office of Education is hosting a full-day workshop!
Artistic Investigations: Building Content Knowledge Through Active Inquiry – Grades 3-8
Date: Tuesday, January 26
Time: 8:30am-3:30pm
Click Here for Details

Colored blocks - newsletter

CCSESA Arts Initiative, Sacramento County Office of Education, and the California Department of Education will be hosting a professional learning day.
Creativity at the Core: Integrating the Visual and Preforming Arts with English Language Arts
Date:
 Friday – January 29, 2016
Time: 8:00am-4:00pm


Click Here to Register

Colored blocks - newsletter

Butte County Office of Education invites you to have Dinner with an Artist
Making Learning Stick! Teach Core Curriculum with Theatre Techniques
Date: Wednesday, February 3
Time: 4:30pm-7:30pm
Space is Limited – Register Here

Colored blocks - newsletter

The Tulare County Arts Network (TuCAN) is a free professional learning community created to promote the arts and arts education throughout Tulare County.  Join today!
Tulare County Arts Network
Date: Wednesday, February 3
Time: 4:00pm-6:00pm
Click Here for Details

Colored blocks - newsletter

The Stanislaus County Office of Education has created a workshop that explores scientific principles of gravity, leverage, fulcrums and simple machines.
Toying with Science
Date: Tuesday, February 16
Time: 3:30pm-6:30pm
Click Here for Details

Colored blocks - newsletter

CREATE CA and the Fresno County Office of Education are pleased to host a new statewide Summit on arts, education and the economy.
California: The State of Creativity
Date: March 3-4, 2016
Time: [March 3] 8:00am-4:00pm, [March 4] 8:00am-3:00pm

fRESNO
Colored blocks - newsletter

The Santa Clara County Office of Education (SCCOE) is hosting its 1st Annual STEAM Symposium highlighting best practices, partnerships, and networks supporting Imagination, Innovation, and Integration across grade levels in Santa Clara County.
SCCOE’S 1st Annual STEAM Symposium
Date: Saturday, April 23
Time: 8:00am-3:00pm
Early Bird Registration (Now to January 31, 2016): Click Here for Details

NEWS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

Welcome to our 2016 CISCGary sized
Visual and Performing Arts (VAPA)
Subcommittee Chair

Gary Waddell, Ed. D
San Mateo County Office of Education
Deputy Superintendent
Instructional Services Division

Colored blocks - newsletter

REMINDER! Submissions for the CCSESA Counties on the Move towards Arts Education for All Students Publication are due Monday, February 1st

Colored blocks - newsletter

The CCSESA Arts Initiative is pleased to announce that two new professional learning modules will be developed to contribute to the suite of resources created by county offices of education and arts organization partners from across California.

Through a competitive grant process, the following county offices were selected to develop the new modules with funding from the California Arts Council and The William and Flora Hewlett Foundation.

Alameda County Office of Education, in partnership with Youth Radio
Media Arts in Your 6-12 Classroom

Monterey County Office of Education, in partnership with Hartnell College
Arts, Media and Entertainment on The Cutting Edge: Creating an Innovative Pathway for Your School

The two new modules will join the current suite of modules available on the CCSESA Arts website, www.ccsesaartsorg, on August 1, 2016.  To read the full announcement, click here.

Colored blocks - newsletter

Announcing the 30th California State Summer School for the Arts (CSSSA)

This is one of the nation’s premiere summer arts programs for teen artists, writers and performers.  The four week program will be held on the campus of the California Institute of the Arts in Valencia, CA from July 9-August 5, 2016.

Summer 2016 applications must be completed on or before February 29, 2016.  

Click Here for Details

CCSESA COUNTY ARTS LEADS

REGION 1

DEL NORTE – Erica Moore
HUMBOLDT (Regional Lead) Stacy Young
LAKE – Stephanie Wayment
MENDOCINO – Kimberly Barden
SONOMA – Karen McGahey

REGION 2

BUTTE (Regional Lead) Nancy Silva, Sam Gronseth
GLENN – Erin Moore
LASSEN – James Hall
MODOC – Marian Hall
PLUMAS – Kristy Warren
SHASTA – Jennifer Baker
SISKIYOU – Marian Murphy-Shaw
TEHAMA – Karin Matray
TRINITY – Tim Nordstrom

REGION 3

ALPINE – Superintendent Patrick Traynor
COLUSA – Trish Gustafson-Ayala
EL DORADO – Ed Manansala
NEVADA – Judy Nielsen

PLACER – Renee Regacho-Anaclerio
SACRAMENTO (Regional Lead) Dr. Steven Winlock
SIERRA – Superintendent Merrill Grant
SUTTER – Dorothy Griffin
YOLO – Ronda DaRosa 
YUBA – Bobbi Abold

REGION 4

ALAMEDA (Regional Lead) Derek Fenner
CONTRA COSTA – Mark Morello
MARIN – Beth Kradepohl
NAPA – Jan Sabo
(Interim)
SAN FRANCISCO – Antigone TrimisRobert Daniels, Susan Stauter
SOLANO – Gethsemane Patton
SAN MATEO – Kristen Sevilla

REGION 5

MONTEREY (Regional Lead) Hamish Tyler
SAN BENITO – Kristen Shouse

SANTA CLARA – Esther Tokihiro
SANTA CRUZ – Susan Freeman

REGION 6

AMADOR – Laurie Carson
CALAVERAS – Superintendent Kathy Northington

SAN JOAQUIN – Jane Steinkamp
STANISLAUS (Regional Lead) Lisa Tiwater
TUOLUMNE – Cathy Parker

REGION 7

FRESNO (Regional Lead) Robert Bullwinkel, Aaron Bryan, Lindsay Callahan, Jennifer Coull
KINGS – Christina Thull-Askins
MADERA – Susan Pennell
MARIPOSA – Cara Goger
MERCED – May Moua
TULARE – Brian Roberts, Kate Stover

REGION 8

KERN – Anthony Goss
SAN LUIS OBISPO – Pam Ables
SANTA BARBARA – Kathy Koury
VENTURA
(Regional Lead) Stephanie Enriquez

REGION 9

IMPERIAL – Tracy Canalez, Dorene Johnson
ORANGE – Steve Venz
SAN DIEGO
(Regional Lead) Pauline Crooks

REGION 10

INYO – Lo Lyness
MONO – Tammy Nguyen
RIVERSIDE – Molly McCabe
SAN BERNARDINO
(Regional Lead) Armalyn De La O

REGION 11

LOS ANGELES (Regional Lead) Shannon Wilkins

           module wheel

Go Top