December 2015 – CCSESA Arts Newsletter

mission

UPCOMING ART EVENTS ACROSS THE STATE

Humboldt County is hosting Region 1’s first STEAM conference for all points north of Sacramento!
Gathering STEAM
Date: January 8-9, 2016

steam

Colored blocks - newsletter

The SCOE School of Education, in partnership with representatives from San Juan Unified, Twin Rivers Unified, Folsom-Cordova Unified, Elk Grove Unified and Sacramento City Unified School Districts, along with The California Alliance, PTA, and CCSESA, has
created an Art Forum Group.

The next meeting is scheduled for Tuesday, January 12, 2016, from 3:30 to 5:00 p.m., at the Sacramento County Office of Education Main Office.

Please contact Genevieve Freelove at gfreelove@scoe.net if you are interested in joining this group.

Colored blocks - newsletter

Butte County Office of Education is offering a full-day workshop
Integrate Creativity in Your Classroom to Increase Student Performance
CCSESA Region 2 Arts / BCOE VAPA Workshop

Date: Friday – January 15, 2016
Time: 8:30am-3:30pm

BUTTE

Colored blocks - newsletter

CCSESA Arts Initiative, Sacramento County Office of Education, and the California Department of Education will be hosting a professional learning day.
Creativity at the Core: Integrating the Visual and Preforming Arts with English Language Arts
Date: Friday – January 29, 2016
Time: 8:00am-4:00pm

Colored blocks - newsletter

CREATE CA and the Fresno County Office of Education are pleased to host a new statewide Summit on arts, education and the economy.
California: The State of Creativity
Date: March 3-4, 2016
Time: [March 3] 8:00am-4:00pm, [March 4] 8:00am-3:00pm

fRESNO

NEWS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

The Visual and Performing Arts Subcommittee, part of CCSESA’s Curriculum and Instruction Steering Committee, has released their October/November Report.

No Child Left Behind Rewrite Works for California –
By month’s end, Congress is expected to pass and President Obama is expected to sign the successor to the No Child Left Behind Act, giving all states the latitude to broadly define student achievement and shape school improvement in ways that California already has been doing.  EdSource
How Teachers Can Create a ‘Growth Mindset’ in Classrooms – Stanford University psychology professor Carol Dweck coined the phrase “growth mindset” as the belief that you can develop your abilities, and then watched as the term took hold as a meme for motivation on playgrounds and in classrooms across America.  Huffington Post
Three Artists Who Think Outside the Box – SHow Theaster Gates, Mark Bradford and Rick Lowe are changing what art can and should do for the world.  NY Times

CCSESA COUNTY ARTS LEADS

REGION 1

DEL NORTE – Erica Moore
HUMBOLDT (Regional Lead) Stacy Young
LAKE – Stephanie Wayment
MENDOCINO – Kimberly Barden
SONOMA – Karen McGahey

REGION 2

BUTTE (Regional Lead) Nancy Silva, Sam Gronseth
GLENN – Erin Moore
LASSEN – James Hall
MODOC – Marian Hall
PLUMAS – Kristy Warren
SHASTA – Jennifer Baker
SISKIYOU – Marian Murphy-Shaw
TEHAMA – Karin Matray
TRINITY – Tim Nordstrom

REGION 3

ALPINE – Superintendent Patrick Traynor
COLUSA – Trish Gustafson-Ayala
EL DORADO – Ed Manansala
NEVADA – Judy Nielsen

PLACER – Renee Regacho-Anaclerio
SACRAMENTO (Regional Lead) Dr. Steven Winlock
SIERRA – Superintendent Merrill Grant
SUTTER – Dorothy Griffin
YOLO – Ronda DaRosa 
YUBA – Bobbi Abold

REGION 4

ALAMEDA (Regional Lead) Derek Fenner
CONTRA COSTA – Mark Morello
MARIN – Beth Kradepohl
NAPA – Jan Sabo
(Interim)
SAN FRANCISCO – Antigone TrimisRobert Daniels, Susan Stauter
SOLANO – Gethsemane Patton
SAN MATEO – Kristen Sevilla

REGION 5

MONTEREY (Regional Lead) Hamish Tyler
SAN BENITO – Kristen Shouse

SANTA CLARA – Esther Tokihiro
SANTA CRUZ – Susan Freeman

REGION 6

AMADOR – Laurie Carson
CALAVERAS – Superintendent Kathy Northington

SAN JOAQUIN – Jane Steinkamp
STANISLAUS (Regional Lead) Lisa Tiwater
TUOLUMNE – Cathy Parker

REGION 7

FRESNO (Regional Lead) Robert Bullwinkel, Aaron Bryan, Lindsay Callahan, Jennifer Coull
KINGS – Christina Thull-Askins
MADERA – Susan Pennell
MARIPOSA – Cara Goger
MERCED – May Moua
TULARE – Brian Roberts, Kate Stover

REGION 8

KERN – Anthony Goss
SAN LUIS OBISPO – Pam Ables
SANTA BARBARA – Kathy Koury
VENTURA
(Regional Lead) Stephanie Enriquez

REGION 9

IMPERIAL – Tracy Canalez, Dorene Johnson
ORANGE – Steve Venz
SAN DIEGO
(Regional Lead) Scott Sypkens (Interim)

REGION 10

INYO – Lo Lyness
MONO – Tammy Nguyen
RIVERSIDE – Molly McCabe
SAN BERNARDINO
(Regional Lead) Armalyn De La O

REGION 11

LOS ANGELES (Regional Lead) Shannon Wilkins

 

           module wheel

Go Top