Regions

Through CCSESA, County Superintendents of Schools have developed a regional structure and statewide organization to deliver high quality educational support services to every district and community in the state. CCSESA works with state policymakers including the Governor, Legislature, State Board of Education, and the California Department of Education to ensure that the statutory responsibilities of the County Superintendents of Schools are carried out in a consistent and equitable manner across the state.

Through a system of 11 service regions, CCSESA provides the organizational mechanism for the 58 County Superintendents of Schools to design and implement statewide programs to identify and promote quality, cost-effective, educational practices and services, and provide support to school districts. This infrastructure continues to be a viable mechanism to build capacity in the state for arts education and to build support for implementing a full curriculum that includes the visual and performing arts.

County Superintendents designated eleven regional arts lead county offices and specific Regional Arts Leads to implement the goals of the CCSESA Arts Initiative and to serve on the Visual and Performing Arts (VAPA) Subcommittee – which is part of the state Curriculum and Instruction Steering Committee (CISC).  We invite you to view representative examples of how county offices of education are providing servece and support to schools and districts through the CCSESA Statewide Arts Initiative in this publication: Counties on the Move Toward Arts Education for All Students

CCSESA COUNTY & REGIONAL ARTS LEADS

Click here for a  list of all County and Regional Arts Leads.

REGION 1

DEL NORTE – Erica Moore
HUMBOLDT (Regional Lead) Stacy Young
LAKE – Jenna Rodgers
MENDOCINO – Kimberly Barden
SONOMA – Karen McGahey

REGION 2

BUTTE (Regional Lead) – Susan Davis
GLENN – Laurie Chiodini
LASSEN – James Hall
MODOC – Marian Hall
PLUMAS –  Kristy Warren
SHASTA – Jennifer Baker
SISKIYOU – Marian Murphy-Shaw
TEHAMA – Jacki Roach
TRINITY – Tim Nordstrom

REGION 3

ALPINE – Superintendent Patrick Traynor
COLUSA – Trish Gustafson-Ayala
EL DORADO – Superintendent Ed Manansala
NEVADA – Judy Nielsen

PLACER – Kindra Amalong
SACRAMENTO (Regional Lead) Dr. Steven Winlock
SIERRA – Superintendent Merrill Grant
SUTTER – Dorothy Griffin
YOLO – Deborah Bruns 
YUBA – Bobbi Abold

REGION 4

ALAMEDA (Regional Lead) Derek Fenner
CONTRA COSTA – Patrick Martin
MARIN – Beth Kradepohl
NAPA – Lucy Edwards

SAN FRANCISCO – Robert Daniels
SOLANO – Gethsemane Moss
SAN MATEO – Michelle Holdt

REGION 5

MONTEREY (Regional Lead) Hamish Tyler
SAN BENITO – Kristen Shouse

SANTA CLARA – Jeannine Flores
SANTA CRUZ – Audrey Sirota

REGION 6

AMADOR – Laurie Carson
CALAVERAS – Superintendent Kathy Northington

SAN JOAQUIN – Jane Steinkamp
STANISLAUS (Regional Lead) Amy Zschaber
TUOLUMNE – Cathy Parker

REGION 7

FRESNO (Regional Lead) Aaron Bryan
KINGS – Kathi Felder
MADERA – Susan Pennell
MARIPOSA – Superintendent Robin Hopper
MERCED – Kathy Niino
TULARE – Kate Stover

REGION 8

KERN – Anthony Goss
SAN LUIS OBISPO – Superintendent Jim Brescia
SANTA BARBARA – Kathy Koury
VENTURA
(Regional Lead) Stephanie Enriquez

REGION 9

IMPERIAL – Tracy Canalez, Dorene Johnson
ORANGE – Steve Venz
SAN DIEGO
(Regional Lead) – Pauline Crooks

REGION 10

INYO – Lo Lyness
MONO – Tammy Nguyen
RIVERSIDE – Molly McCabe
SAN BERNARDINO
(Regional Lead) Armalyn De La O

REGION 11

LOS ANGELES (Regional Lead) Shannon Wilkins


Image Map
X

Region 1Del Norte, Humbolt, Lake, Mendocino, Sonoma

Superintendent: Dr. Garry Eagles - Email

Regional Lead: Stacy Young - Email


Address

901 Myrtle Avenue

Eureka, CA 95501

707-445-7077
X

Region 10Inyo, Mono, Riverside, San Bernardino

Superintendent: Mr. Ted Alejandre - Email

Regional Lead: Armalyn De La O - Email


Address

601 North E. Street

San Bernardino, CA 92415

909-386-2617
X

Region 11Los Angeles

Superintendent: Dr. Arturo Delgado - Email

Regional Lead: Shannon Wilkins - Email


Address

9300 Imperial Highway

Downey, CA 90242

562-940-1603
X

Region 2Butte, Glenn, Lassen, Modoc, Plumas, Shasta, Tehama, Trinity

Superintendent: Mr. Tim Taylor - Email

Regional Lead: Nancy Silva - Email


Address

1859 Bird Street

Oroville, CA 96965

530-532-5812
X

Region 3Alpine, Colusa, El Dorado, Nevada, Placer, Sacramento, Sierra, Sutter, Yolo, Yuba

Superintendent: Mr. David Gordon - Email

Regional Lead: Dr. Steve Winlock - Email


Address

10474 Mather Boulevard

PO Box 269003

Sacramento, CA 95826

(916) 228-2612
X

Region 4Napa, Solano, Marin, Contra Costa, San Francisco, Alameda, San Mateo,

Superintendent: Ms. L. Karen Monroe - Email

Regional Lead: Derek Fenner - Email


Address

313 West Winton Avenue

Hayward, CA 94544

510-670-7730
X

Region 5Santa Cruz, Santa Clara, San Benito, Monterey

Superintendent: Dr. Nancy Kotowski - Email

Regional Lead: Hamish Tyler - Email


Address

901 Blanco Circle

Salinas, CA 93901

831-784-4192
X

Region 6Amador, Calaveras, San Joaquin, Stanislaus, Tuolumne

Superintendent: Mr. Tom Changnon - Email

Regional Lead: Amy Zschaber - Email


Address

1100 H Street

Modesto, CA 95354

209-238-1326
X

Region 7Fresno, Kings, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Tulare

Superintendent: Mr. Jim Yovino - Email

Regional Lead: Aaron Bryan - Email


Address

1111 Van Ness Avenue

Fresno, CA 93721

559-779-8702
X

Region 8Kern, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Ventura

Superintendent: Mr. Stan Mantooth - Email

Regional Lead: Stephanie Enriquez - Email


Address

5189 Adolfo Road

Camarillo, CA 93012

805-437-1393
X

Region 9Imperial, Orange, San Diego

Superintendent: Dr. Randolph Ward - Email

Regional Lead: Pauline Crooks - Email


Address

6401 Linda Vista Road

San Diego, CA 92111

858-292-3547
Go Top