Regions

Through CCSESA, County Superintendents of Schools have developed a regional structure and statewide organization to deliver high quality educational support services to every district and community in the state. CCSESA works with state policymakers including the Governor, Legislature, State Board of Education, and the California Department of Education to ensure that the statutory responsibilities of the County Superintendents of Schools are carried out in a consistent and equitable manner across the state.

Through a system of 11 service regions, CCSESA provides the organizational mechanism for the 58 County Superintendents of Schools to design and implement statewide programs to identify and promote quality, cost-effective, educational practices and services, and provide support to school districts. This infrastructure continues to be a viable mechanism to build capacity in the state for arts education and to build support for implementing a full curriculum that includes the visual and performing arts.

County Superintendents designated eleven regional arts lead county offices and specific Regional Arts Leads to implement the goals of the CCSESA Arts Initiative and to serve on the Visual and Performing Arts (VAPA) Subcommittee – which is part of the state Curriculum and Instruction Steering Committee (CISC).  We invite you to view representative examples of how county offices of education are providing servece and support to schools and districts through the CCSESA Statewide Arts Initiative in this publication: Counties on the Move Toward Arts Education for All Students

CCSESA COUNTY & REGIONAL ARTS LEADS>

Click HERE for a  list of all County and Regional Arts Leads.


Image Map
X

Region 1Del Norte, Humbolt, Lake, Mendocino, Sonoma

Superintendent: Dr. Chris Hartley - Email

Regional Lead: Stacy Young - Email


Address

901 Myrtle Avenue

Eureka, CA 95501

707-445-7077
X

Region 10Inyo, Mono, Riverside, San Bernardino

Superintendent: Mr. Ted Alejandre - Email

Regional Lead: Armalyn De La O - Email


Address

601 North E. Street

San Bernardino, CA 92415

909-386-2617
X

Region 11Los Angeles

Superintendent: Dr. Debra Duardo - Email

Regional Lead: Shannon Wilkins - Email


Address

9300 Imperial Highway

Downey, CA 90242

562-940-1603
X

Region 2Butte, Glenn, Lassen, Modoc, Plumas, Shasta, Tehama, Trinity

Superintendent: Mr. Tim Taylor - Email

Regional Lead: David Tamori - Email


Address

1859 Bird Street

Oroville, CA 96965

530-532-5802
X

Region 3Alpine, Colusa, El Dorado, Nevada, Placer, Sacramento, Sierra, Sutter, Yolo, Yuba

Superintendent: Mr. David Gordon - Email

Regional Lead: Dr. Steve Winlock - Email


Address

10474 Mather Boulevard

PO Box 269003

Sacramento, CA 95826

(916) 228-2612
X

Region 4Napa, Solano, Marin, Contra Costa, San Francisco, Alameda, San Mateo,

Superintendent: Ms. L. Karen Monroe - Email

Regional Lead: Derek Fenner and Jessa Brie Moreno - Email


Address

313 West Winton Avenue

Hayward, CA 94544

Derek (510) 670-7730 Jessa (510) 670-4235
X

Region 5Santa Cruz, Santa Clara, San Benito, Monterey

Superintendent: Dr. Nancy Kotowski - Email

Regional Lead: Hamish Tyler - Email


Address

901 Blanco Circle

Salinas, CA 93901

831-784-4192
X

Region 6Amador, Calaveras, San Joaquin, Stanislaus, Tuolumne

Superintendent: Mr. Tom Changnon - Email

Regional Lead: Amy Bultena - Email


Address

1100 H Street

Modesto, CA 95354

209-238-1326
X

Region 7Fresno, Kings, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Tulare

Superintendent: Mr. Jim Vidak - Email

Regional Lead: Kate Stover - Email


Address

P.O. Box 5091

Visalia, CA 93278

559-741-0809
X

Region 8Kern, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Ventura

Superintendent: Mr. Stan Mantooth - Email

Regional Lead: Victoria Weiss - Email


Address

5189 Adolfo Road

Camarillo, CA 93012

805-437-1393
X

Region 9Imperial, Orange, San Diego

Superintendent: Dr. Paul Gothold - Email

Regional Lead: Pauline Crooks - Email


Address

6401 Linda Vista Road

San Diego, CA 92111

858-292-3547

Region 1

Karen McGahey

Director, Leadership Development Sonoma COE

Kimberly Barden

Manager of Educational Services and Student Events, Educational Services Mendocino COE

Jenna Rodgers

Education Specialist Lake COE

REGIONAL ARTS LEAD - Stacy Young

Visual and Performing Arts Program Manager Humboldt COE

Laura Chandler

Teacher Mary Peacock Elementary School

Region 2

Tim Nordstrom

Educational Services Director Trinity CSS

Jacki Roach

ESS Coordinator: ELA/ELD & Math Tehama Dept. of Ed.

Marian Murphy-Shaw

Educational Services Director Siskiyou

Rebecca Lewis

Executive Director of Curriculum and Instruction Shasta COE

Kristy Warren

Assistant Superintendent, Curriculum and Instruction Plumas COE and Plumas USD

Misti Norby

Director of Student and Educational Services Modoc COE

James Hall

Program Manager Lassen COE

Laurie Chiodini

Art, Drama, Yearbook Teacher, Wm. Finch Charter School Glenn COE

REGIONAL ARTS LEAD - David Tamori

Region II Arts with Special Projects Butte

Region 3

Bobbi Abold

Assistant Superintendent, Alternative Education Yuba COE

Deborah Bruns

Director, Curriculum, Instruction & Student Services Yolo COE

SUPERINTENDENT Merrill Grant

Superintendent of Schools Sierra Plumas Joint Unified School District and County Office of Education

REGIONAL ARTS LEAD - Dr. Steven Winlock

Executive Director, Visual and Peforming Arts Sacramento COE

Kindra Amalong

VAPA Lead Placer COE

Judy Nielsen

Assistant to the Associate Superintendent, Educational Services Nevada CSS

SUPERINTENDENT Ed Manansala

Superintendent of Schools El Dorado COE

Trish Gustafson-Ayala

VAPA Lead Colusa

SUPERINTENDENT Patrick Traynor

Superintendent of Schools Alpine USD and COE

Region 4

REGIONAL ARTS CO-LEAD - Jessa Brie Moreno

Program Manager, Integrated Learning Specialist Program Alameda COE

Antigone Trimis de Cartagena

Manager, Arts Education Master Plan Implementation San Francisco USD

Michelle Holdt

VAPA Coordinator San Mateo COE

Gethsemane Moss

Senior Director, Community Engagement Solano COE

Robert Daniels

Director San Francisco USD

Lucy Edwards

VAPA Lead Napa COE

Beth Kradepohl

Program Manager Marin COE

Patrick Martin

Coordinator, Visual and Performing Arts West Contra Costa USD

REGIONAL ARTS CO-LEAD - Derek Fenner

Program Manager, Integrated Learning Specialist Program Alameda COE

Region 5

Audrey Sirota

Visual and Performing Coordinator Santa Cruz

Jeannine Flores

Visual and Performing Arts Coordinator Santa Clara COE

Colleen Myers

Director, Curriculum & Instruction San Benito County

REGIONAL ARTS LEAD - Hamish Tyler

Director/Producer, The Media Center for Art, Education, and Technology (MCAET) Monterey COE

Region 6

Cathy Parker

Associate Superintendent, Instructional Quality and Professional Development Tuolumne CSS

REGIONAL ARTS LEAD - Amy Bultena

Visual and Performing Arts Coordinator Stanislaus COE

Jane Steinkamp

Assistant Superintendent, Educational Services San Joaquin COE

Karen Vail

Assistant Superintendent, Instructional Support Services Calaveras COE

Region 7

REGIONAL ARTS LEAD - Kate Stover

Staff Development & Curriculum Specialist Visual and Performing Arts Tulare COE

Kathy Niino

Coordinator, ELA/ELD Merced COE

Superintendent Robin Hopper

Superintendent of Schools Mariposa County USD and COE

Susan Pennell

Manager, Library Media Services Madera CSS

https://www.mcsos.org/Page/1

Kathi Felder

Program Director, Curriculum Kings COE

Aaron Bryan

Program Manager, Visual and Performing Arts Fresno CSS

Region 8

REGIONAL ARTS LEAD - Victoria Weiss

ELA/ELD Content Specialist Ventura COE

Kathy Koury

Executive Director, Children's Creative Project Santa Barbara COE

DJ Pittenger

Assistant Superintendent, Student Programs and Services San Luis Obispo COE

Anthony Goss

VAPA Lead Kern CSS

Region 9

REGIONAL ARTS LEAD - Pauline Crooks

Visual and Performing Arts Coordinator San Diego COE

Steve Venz

VAPA Coordinator Orange County Dept. of Education

Jeanette Montaño

Senior Director, Curriculum and Instruction Imperial COE

Leo Monroy

District & School Support Coordinator, Curriculum & Instruction Imperial COE

Region 10

REGIONAL ARTS LEAD - Armalyn De La O

Coodinator, Visual and Performing Arts San Bernardino CSS

Molly McCabe

Administrator Riverside COE

Tammy Bennett Nguyen

Assistant Superintendent of Instruction/Mammoth Mono COE

Lo Lyness

Program Coordinator Inyo CSS

Region 11

REGIONAL ARTS LEAD - Shannon Wilkins

Specialist for Visual and Performing Arts and Educational Leadership Programs Los Angeles COE

Go Top